Effective December 19, 2013

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your use of www.helloitalytours.com (the “Website”) is as secure and enjoyable as possible.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you during your use of the Website, and how we use that information.

What we collect

When you open an account and/or reserve services through the Website, we do require you to provide us with certain information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, billing address, and payment information.  This information is used solely to process orders placed by you and to communicate with you regarding your use of the Website and/or Hello Italy Tours’ services.

Unless you are logged into your account, your use of the Website will be done anonymously. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of how you use the Website, but we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have logged into your account. We may use “cookies” to understand your use of the Website and improve your experience (see “Cookies” below).

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you regarding a specific inquiry you have submitted.
  • To purchase tours, vouchers, tickets, etc. on your behalf.
  • To email you tour, voucher, ticket information, etc.
  • To notify you of any changes to your itinerary or any other information we feel is necessary to provide you.

Who we share it with

We never sell or rent your personal information; we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (b) protect the rights and property of Hello Italy Tours, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Your information will be shared with tour providers, museums, airlines, railroads, and any other service that you will be utilizing during your trip as required by the specific operator.  Your information may be shared with our agents or contractors for the purpose of performing service for us (such as credit card processing).  In the event that Hello Italy Tours, or any operation thereunder, is sold, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to the entity or entities that have purchased Hello Italy Tours.  If that happens, the new entity or entities will adhere to a privacy policy that is at least as stringent as this policy.

Security of your Personal Information

Your personal information is never shared with outside parties without your permission, except under conditions explained above, and data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.  Our Website uses secure socket layer (“SSL”) encryption to protect your personal information whenever it is collected or transmitted.

No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.  If you believe that an unauthorized person has gained access to your username and/or password, please notify us immediately by emailing webmanager@helloitalytours.com.

Access to your Personal Information

You may review and update your personal information at any time by emailing webmanager@helloitalytours.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data.

Use of Cookies

Our Website does generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to the Website. This information is used for internal purposes only. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or our services.

Changes to Privacy Policy; California Online Privacy Protection Act

In the event that we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a message on the Website alerting you that changes have been made.

Because we value your privacy we have taken steps to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you would like to review and/or modify the personal information that we have on file for you, please email webmanager@helloitalytours.com.

Problems or complaints with Our Privacy Policy

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you may email webmanager@helloitalytours.com.